It’s an election year!

The next election is in May 21, 2019. We’re getting ready now. Join us!

The positions on this ballot are for special districts. Do you know which precinct and zone you’re in? Check the maps here to figure out your precinct.

City of Bend Precinct Map

City of Redmond Precinct Map

Deschutes County Precinct Map

What’s on the ballot?

Click to skip to a section:

Parks Districts

School Districts

Library District

Water Districts

Sanitary & Sewer Districts

Rural Fire Protection Districts

Park & Recreation Districts

Bend Metro Park & Recreation District

Position #1, 4-year term

Position #2, 4-year term

  • Incumbent: Ellen Grover (D) – has not filed yet
  • Candidates:
    • Jason Kropf (D)
    • Deb Schoen

Redmond Area Park & Recreation District

Position #4, 4-year term

  • Incumbent: Zack Harmon

Position #5, 4-year term

  • Incumbent: Edwin Danielson (D) – filed for reelection

Sisters Park and Recreation District

Position #4, 4-year term

  • Incumbent: Heath Foott (R) – filed for reelection

Position #5, 4-year term

  • Incumbent: Peggy Tehan (D) – filed for reelection

La Pine Park& Recreation District

Position #4, 4-year term

  • Incumbent: Gary Gordon (D) – filed for reelection
  • Candidates:
    • Deren Ash (D)

Position #5, 4-year term

  • Incumbent: Toby Wilson (R)

School Districts

Bend-La Pine School District

Candidate must be registered voter in zone; candidates elected at-large.

News about the race:

Married couple, frequent school volunteer among first to file for Bend-La Pine, COCC board seats – The Bulletin, 2/11/2019

Zone 1, 2-year unexpired term

  • Incumbent: Cheri Helt (R) – not running
  • Candidates:

Zone 3, 4-year term
Precincts 2, 4, 5, 25 and 42

  • Incumbent: Andy High (R) – filed for reelection
  • Candidates:
    • Shimiko Montgomery (D)

Zone 5, 4-year term
Precincts 9, 21, 32, 33, 34, 43 and 44

Zone 6, 4-year term
At-Large

  • Incumbent: Peggy Kinkade (NAV) – not running
  • Candidates:
    • Tasha McFarland (D)
    • Richard Asadoorian
    • Michael W Way
    • Melissa Barnes Dholakia (D)
      WebsiteFacebook

Central Oregon Community College

Candidate must be a registered voter in zone; candidates are elected by zone.

Zone 5, 4-year term
Precincts 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 25, 26, 27, 32, 33, 34, 44, 46 and 47

  • Incumbent: Jim Clinton (NAV) – filed for election

Zone 6, 4-year term
Precincts 1, 7, 11, 13, 14, 15, 20, 22, 30, 35, 37 and 45

  • Incumbent: Bruce Abernethy (D) – filed for reelection

Zone 7, 4-year term
Precincts 10, 16, 21, 23, 24, 38, 39, 40, 42, 43, 49 and 50 (Includes Klamath and Lake Counties)

Redmond School District 2J

Position #4, 4-year term

  • Incumbent: Tim Carpenter (R) – filed for reelection

Position #5, 4-year term

  • Incumbent: Johnny Corbin (R) – has not filed yet
  • Candidates:

Sisters School District 6

Position #3, 4-year term

  • Incumbent: Jeff Smith (R) – filed for reelection

Position #4, 4-year term

  • Incumbent: Stephen King (D) – has not filed yet
  • Candidates:
    • Don Hedrick (R)
    • Mandee Seeley (G?)

Library District

Deschutes Public Library District

Zone 1, 4-year term
Precincts 17, 18, 28, 29, 31, 36 and 48

  • Incumbent: Cynthia Claridge (D) – filed for reelection

Zone 4, 4-year term
Precincts 2, 4, 9, 12, 21, 25, 33, 43 and 44

  • Incumbent: Raymond Miao (D) – filed for reelection
  • Candidates:
    • Betsy Tucker (D)

Zone 5, 4-year term
Precincts 1, 3, 6, 7, 8, 26, 27, 32, 35 and 46

  • Incumbent: Ann Malkin (D) – filed for reelection

Water Districts

264.410 Board; qualification; terms. (1) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, …, each of whom shall be an elector of the district. However, if there are fewer than 100 electors of the district, then any individual who owns and maintains real property within the district, pays taxes levied thereon by the district and is an elector registered anywhere in this state may serve as a commissioner.

Chaparral Water Control District (232 electors)

Position #3, 4-year term

Position #4, 4-year term

Position #5, 4-year term

Laidlaw Water District (214electors)

Position #1, 4-year term

Position #2, 4-year term

Position #5, 4-year term

Terrebonne Domestic Water District (664electors)

Position #1, 4-year term

Position #2, 4-year term

Position #3, 4-year term

Comments are closed